Privacy Policy


  1. Scotia Law Training Limited ("Scotia") is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.scotialawtraining.co.uk ("the website") and those making contact with Scotia in other ways.
  2. By using this website or contacting Scotia by email, letter, telephone or through the website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided under the terms of this privacy policy.
  3. If you do not accept the terms of this policy, you must leave the website immediately and not make use of the services offered by Scotia.
  4. When you visit the website you may be asked for your name, contact details and other personal data and information concerning your interest in the courses offered by Scotia. We may also collect information about:-
    1. your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the unique identifier for your computer or other access device;
    2. your usage of the website which may include the URL you have last used and the URL you next go to and browser information;
    3. messages you post to the website and emails or letters you send to us; and
    4. information gathered during telephone conversations with you.
  5. The personal information referred to at 4 above is used in order to:
    1. Provide guidance to you and process your application to undertake a qualification and process the payment(s) made by you.
    2. Inform the University of Stirling of your participation in the course for the purposes of your attendance at the University and your certification upon successful completion.
    3. Share this with a Scottish Government agency in order to assist in the processing of any funding for which you have made an application.
    4. Carry out market research and promote Scotia's courses to past and present students, unless they have opted out of this at the time of joining the course.
    5. Contact you by post, telephone (including SMS), fax or email in connection with the above matters. If you do not wish to be contacted again, please intimate this to Scotia using the contact details below.
  6. Scotia may store "cookies" on your computer when you visit the website. This allows Scotia to recognise your computer the next time you make a visit. Most Internet browsers are set to accept these cookies automatically. The type of information Scotia collects as a result of a cookie is specific to your computer and may include the IP address, the date and time you access the website and which parts are visited. Scotia collects this information to monitor the usage and usefulness of the website, for statistical purposes and to send you information about the company and its services, which suit your interest. If you wish, you may set up your computer to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you do so you may be unable to access certain parts of the website.
  7. The information you provide to Scotia will be held on its computers in the UK and may be accessed by or provided to Scotia staff, Scotia's sub-contractors and agents for any of the purposes set out in this policy or permitted by law. This may mean that your information is sent to computers outwith the UK. By submitting your information to Scotia, you agree that it may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. Nonetheless, if practicable Scotia will take measures to ensure your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.
  8. Scotia undertakes not to sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
  9. Scotia reserves the right to disclose any of your personal information if required to do so by law, or to comply with a regulatory obligation, or to assist in the investigation of any alleged illegal or criminal conduct.
  10. Scotia uses up-to-date industry procedures to ensure personal data is as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information on the internet is not completely secure. Although Scotia does its best to protect your personal data, Scotia cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission is at your own risk.
  11. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended, Scotia is the data controller of the personal information collected about you. You are entitled to:
    1. request access to the information; and
    2. ask Scotia to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date.
    If you wish to do this, provide Scotia with the information at the address indicated below. Scotia will then update the details. Scotia may levy a fee of £10 and/or require you to provide evidence of your identity before processing the request.
  12. Scotia reserves the right to revise this privacy policy at any time by amending the contents of this page. If you regularly review this, you should become aware of any developments that affect your data protection rights.
  13. Please use the following contact details:

    Managing Director
    Scotia Law Training Limited
    272 Bath Street
    GLASGOW
    G2 4JR
    Email: info@scotialawtraining.co.uk
    Telephone: +44 (0)141 354 1446